Home / Uzbekistan visa support

Uzbekistan visa support

Uzbekistan Visa Support / Letter of Invitation

All foreign nationals traveling to Uzbekistan need to obtain the Visa Support / Letter of Invitation (LOI ) from licensed travel agency in Uzbekistan before applying for Uzbekistan tourist visa. Due to established simplified visa processing,  the citizens of Austria, Belgium, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Malaysia, Spain, Switzerland and United Kingdom are exempt from LOI and can directly apply for Uzbekistan visa. The citizens of above mentioned countries can be requested LOI if they intend to obtain Uzbekistan visa outside their country of citizenship.

The Visa Support / Letter of Invitation (LOI) application is submitted by licensed travel agency in Uzbekistan to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) of Uzbekistan for approval and the application processing time is 10 working days. Once the processing is finalised, MFA of Uzbekistan shall fax the approval to overseas Uzbekistan Embassy or Consulate where the visa applicant intends to obtain Uzbekistan visa. Visa fees charged by Uzbek Embassies/Consulates range between $40 - $160 per  single-entry visa, depending on the length of stay and citizenship of the aplicant.  Once the process is completed the reference number of LOI is sent by the inviting travel agency to the aplicant. LOIs are valid for a 3 months period so the visa aplicants must apply for the visa within 3 months of the LOI being issued. Remember that LOIs are NOT the actual visa. Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan reserves the right to refuse granting approval for visa support without explanation of the reasons.

RESPONSIBLE TRAVEL is a licensed travel agency registered with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan with the right to provide you with Uzbekistan Visa Support / Letter of Invitation (LOI). This service is  free of charge when you book one of our tour packages for your entire journey.
Please follow below steps to obtain Visa Support / Letter of Invitation:
1. Book our tour package;
2. Fill out Uzbekistan Visa Support / Letter of Invitation (LOI) Form;
3. Send us a high quality scanned copy of your passport by e-mail.
4. Letter of Employment or Study. This must be a signed and stamped letter from your employer or educational institution on a letterhead that states clearly that you are travelling for tourism purposes only. Retired applicants and housewives do not need to submit the letter of Employment.
5. Copy of the flight tickets or electronic flight reservation form in case the visa is obtained upon arrival at the Tashkent International Airport.

Uzbekistan Visa Requirements

The citizens of Azerbaijan, Armenia, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgystan, Russia and Ukraine are exempt from visa requirement to enter Republic of Uzbekistan. All other foreign nationals are required to obtain a visa to visit Uzbekistan.
Simplified visa processing applies for the passport holders of Austria, Belgium, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Malaysia, Spain, Switzerland and United Kingdom, processing time for tourist visa applications from the citizens of those countries is 2-3 working days.

Where to apply for Uzbekistan visa ?

Visa applications along with necessary documents must be submitted to nearest overseas Uzbekistan Embassy or Consulate. Uzbekistan visa can also be issued at the arrival lounge of Tashkent International Airport if the following conditions are met:

  • The flight to Uzbekistan is originated from the country where there is no Uzbekistan Embassy or Consulate,
  • Connecting flight to Uzbekistan does not provide the traveller enough time to apply for Uzbekistan visa in transiting country.

*Please note: To obtain Uzbekistan visa on arrival at Tashkent International Airport, the visa application is submitted by local travel agency to Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan well in advance. Once visa confirmation is obtained, the local travel agency sends the copy of official document to the traveller for presenting it to immigration services in Tashkent International Airport upon arrival.